Terms of Service and Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is important to us. If we collect or otherwise deal with your personal information, we will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained within the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand). This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you about how Sporting IQ Pty Ltd (“Call It Live”) will collect, hold, use, and disclose personal information, how individuals can gain access to personal information held by us and how an individual may inquire and complain about how we deal with personal information. This Privacy Policy should also be read in conjunction with our other Terms of Use.

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will become effective as of May 25th, 2018. The regulation will carry a strong implications on any entity that is directly or indirectly involved with the processing of personal information of EU users/consumers.

We, at Sporting IQ are committed to GDPR compliance and undertake to collaborate with our partners to ensure that such compliance is maintained across our activity, technology and supply chain. We are aware that privacy protection is a shared responsibility, and therefore have worked closely with our vendors, clients and partners to ensure that the GDPR principles are applied across our ecosystem.

We promote and commit to protection of values of transparency, consent and choices when it comes to data privacy of end users that are using or interacting with our platform. This includes the application of the following principles, measures and controls:

·       Privacy by design and by default

·       Ensuring users due consent to any processing activity

·       Ensuring that users are provided with a meaningful ability to withdraw consent

·       Fair and transparency processing of data

·       Minimizing the use of Personal Information 

·       Minimal retention of personal data

·       Strong internal policies and protocols with respect to data privacy and data security

·       Strong data security controls 

We believe that those partners of ours that will be collaborating with our efforts, will over time experience a positive impact on the market and sustainability of its business and activities.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

This Privacy Policy applies to Sporting IQ Pty Ltd (Call It Live®) and any of its affiliated websites, applications and other digital services in connection with which this Privacy Policy is linked or posted (collectively, “Services”). This Privacy Policy does not apply to information that is collected offline or by any third-party websites or services that you may access through the Services.

This Privacy Policy explains how Sporting IQ Pty Ltd (Call It Live®) collects and uses data and information that may identify or can be directly associated with an individual person (“Personal Information”). Sporting IQ respects your right to privacy. Your ability to make informed choices about the uses of your information is important to us. This Privacy Policy explains Sporting IQ policy regarding the collection, use, disclosure and protection of any information we receive including your Personal Information (if any).

Sporting IQ provides a platform where content sponsors (“Sponsors”) can create, embed and share interactive content units, including but not limited to: online quizzes, questionnaires, feedback applications or other features (“Platform”), that can be distributed and offered via the Call It Live® App and or website - or on the content sponsor’s website, application, mobile app or service (“Sponsors Site”) and the end users of the Sponsors Site can interact with (“End Users”). In this policy “Sponsors” refers to any third party that downloads, implements or makes use of the Platform and/or the Services.
This Privacy Policy applies both to Personal Information collected from employees of Sponsors (“Sponsor’s Employees”) and End Users (collectively with Sponsor’s Employees and those accessing the callitlive.com website, “User” or “Users”).

Information Sporting IQ Collects from End Users

Sporting IQ uses the Platform and/or Services to collect information regarding End Users’ activities and operations that interact with the Platform or that interact with any content that may be available through the Platform. Such information includes IP-address, Session ID, browser type, mobile or desktop ID, referrer, user language and feedback or answers provided by the End User to any interactive content unit made available with the Platform. Such information may qualify as Personal Information in some End Users’ jurisdictions; however, we do not make any use of such data to directly identify individuals or to associate it with individuals.

How Sporting IQ Protects Information

Sporting IQ follows applicable laws and generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to Sporting IQ by implementing adequate technical and organizational protection measures, both during transmission and once Sporting IQ receives it. These measures will be continuously adjusted and updated in accordance with current industry standards. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while Sporting IQ strives to use commercially acceptable means to protect Personal Information, Sporting IQ cannot guarantee its absolute security.

How Sporting IQ Uses Information

Where required by applicable laws, Sporting IQ will only process, use or share User’s Personal Information with third parties with User’s explicit permission or as described in this Privacy Policy. Sporting IQ will only disclose Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy or where required by law, regulation, subpoena or court order. Sporting IQ uses Personal Information to the extent necessary for internal purposes – for example, in connection with offering the Services, to help diagnose problems with Sporting IQ servers, to make Sporting IQ Services more useful, or to improve the Platform.

Use of Publisher’s Employee Personal Information:

Sporting IQ collects, processes and uses Customer’s Employee Personal Information for purposes of administering the Services, and to improve the experience of the Sporting IQ Services.

Use of End User’s Personal Information:

Sporting IQ may use information it collects, including Personal Information, to provide the End User with the Services and in order to provide End Users with advertising that Sporting IQ reasonably believes may be more useful or interesting to the End User. The Personal Information collected by Sporting IQ will not be connected by Sporting IQ to any other personal information collected by third parties for advertisement purposes. In addition, by analysing all information Sporting IQ receives, including all information concerning End Users and their interaction with the Platform and content made available through the Platform, Sporting IQ may irreversibly compile aggregated statistical information across a variety of mobile applications and End Users (“Statistical Information”). Statistical Information helps understand trends and customer needs so that new products and services can be considered, and so existing products and services can be improved and tailored to customer desires. Statistical Information is anonymous and does not, in and of itself, identify any specific end user or customer of Sporting IQ. Sporting IQ may share such Statistical Information with its partners or any third party, without restriction, on commercial terms that Sporting IQ can determine in its sole discretion.
Personal Information is not transferred or disclosed to third parties other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Opt-Out

If End User does not wish its Personal Information to be collected, processed or shared for the above purposes, he may opt out from this use with effect for the future. For opting out, the End User can do so by sending an email to privacy@sportingiq.com.au.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text that is sent to the End User’s browser and stored on his computer or mobile device. All cookies used by Sporting IQ are persistent cookies, i.e. they will be stored on the User’s device after the browser session has expired. Any cookie will be deleted within one month after it has been placed unless configured otherwise. Most Web browsers are initially configured to accept cookies, but the User can change this setting so his browser either refuses all cookies or informs him when a cookie is being sent. Also, the User is free to delete any existing cookies at any time with future effect. Some features of Sporting IQ Services may not function properly when cookies are disabled or removed.
Cookies placed on End Users’ computers:
Cookies placed on an End User’s computer will transmit the End User’s Personal Information as specified above to Sporting IQ for the purposes also specified above.

Online Links to Other Sites

Links to third-party websites

Sporting IQ may link to other websites of third-parties that provide useful information/services. Any information User provides on the linked pages is provided directly to this third-party and is subject to that third-party’s provider’s privacy policy. Sporting IQ is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of Web sites to which it links. Links from Sporting IQ site or the Call It Live® App to third parties or other sites are provided for User’s convenience. You should learn about the privacy practices of each web site before providing them with Personal Information.

Social media websites and widgets

Sporting IQ may link to other websites of third-parties that provide useful information/services. Any information User provides on the linked pages is provided directly to this third-party and is subject to that third-party’s provider’s privacy policy. Sporting IQ is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of Web sites to which it links. Links from Sporting IQ site to third parties or other sites are provided for User’s convenience. You should learn about the privacy practices of each web site before providing them with Personal Information.

Use of Sporting IQ – Call It Live® by Children

Sporting IQ does not knowingly collect Personal Information from individuals under the age of 18. In the event you become aware that an individual under the age of 13 has enrolled in any Call It Live® App without parental permission, please advise us immediately.

Other Uses or Transfer of User’s Information

Sporting IQ will disclose any information, including Personal Information, to the extent required by applicable law. Sporting IQ will fully cooperate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing it to disclose the identity, behaviour or digital content of any User suspected to have engaged in illegal or infringing behaviour.
Sporting IQ may share some of the information collected via the Platform with certain trusted partners and/or technology platforms in order to present personalized advertisements to Users. In such cases, the transfer and storage practices of the information shall be governed by the policies provided by such partners and/or technology platforms.
Sporting IQ uses commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that all its service providers will be subject to nondisclosure and non-use obligations and bound to process Personal Information solely as instructed by Sporting IQ in a separate Data Processing Agreement as required under applicable law. Nevertheless, some countries where Sporting IQ service providers are located may have levels of protection of personal and other information which are not as high as in the User’s country of residence or business.
Sporting IQ may transfer its databases containing Personal Information of Users in connection with a sale of its business or assets or any part of them that requires the use of the databases.
Sporting IQ may transfer Personal Information to other countries whose privacy laws may not be as protective as in your place of residence. By providing your Personal Information to us, you consent to the transfer of your Personal Information to other countries for processing consistent with this Privacy Policy, as well as to subsequent transfers of such information consistent with the other terms of this Privacy Policy.

Marketing Communications

We may send you email or other messages about us or our products and services. By the Privacy Policy or using the Services, you affirmatively consent to receive such commercial messages. You can ask to have your Personal Information removed from our mailing list and stop receiving future communication from us by following the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of each communication or by emailing us at support@sportingiq.com.au You will also be given the opportunity to unsubscribe from commercial messages in any such email or other message we send. Please note that we reserve the right to send you service related communications, including service announcements and administrative messages, relating either to your account or to your transactions using the Services without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them unless you cancel your account.

User’s Rights

User may at any time request information from Sporting IQ regarding his Personal Information stored at Sporting IQ, its origin, recipients or categories of recipients the data has been transferred to and the purpose of storage.
Upon written request by User Sporting IQ will make all commercially reasonable efforts to delete any information provided to it, unless required otherwise for further execution of an agreement with a Customer or required by applicable laws. Sporting IQ cannot restore information that it has deleted.
For executing any of these rights the User may contact Sporting IQ by sending an email to privacy@sportingiq.com.au

Changes

Sporting IQ may update this Privacy Policy from time to time – we encourage you to review it periodically. We reserve the right to modify this policy. If required under applicable law, we will provide you with written notice of our changes. We will not make changes that have a material retroactive effect unless we are legally required to do so. Your continued use of the Services constitutes your acceptance of the amended policy. The amended policy supersede all previous versions, notices or statements of or about the policy.

Comments and Questions / Contact Information

If you have any comments or questions about our privacy policy, please contact us at privacy@sportingiq.com.au

Terms of Service

 The terms of this agreement ("Terms of Service") govern the relationship between you and Sporting IQ Pty. Ltd., an Australian company (ABN 32607301458) having its registered office at Balmain, NSW, Australia, 2041 (hereinafter " Sporting IQ" or "Us" or "We") regarding your use of Sporting IQ’s games, including Call It Live Football®, apps websites and related services, (the "Service"). Use of the Service is also governed by Sporting IQ’s Privacy Policy and other relevant policies, which are incorporated herein by reference.

Before accessing or using the Service, including browsing any Sporting IQ website or accessing the Call It Live® Football game, you must agree to these Terms of Service and the Privacy Policy. You may also be required to register an account on the Service (an "Account"). By registering for an Account or otherwise using the Service, you represent that you are age 13 or older. If you are between the ages of 13 and 17, you represent that your legal guardian has reviewed and agreed to these Terms. 

Sporting IQ reserves the right, at its discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of these Terms of Service, its Privacy Policy and other relevant Sporting IQ policies at any time by posting the amended terms on the Sporting IQ Service. You will be deemed to have accepted such changes by continuing to use the Service. If at any point you do not agree to any portion of the then-current version of our Terms of Service, the Sporting IQ Privacy Policy, or any other Sporting IQ policy, rules or codes of conduct relating to your use of the Service, your license to use the Service shall immediately terminate, and you must immediately stop using the Service. 

Sporting IQ RESERVES THE RIGHT TO TERMINATE ANY ACCOUNT THAT HAS BEEN INACTIVE FOR 180 DAYS. 

Sporting IQ reserves the right to stop offering and/or supporting the Service or a particular game or part of the Service at any time, at which point your license to use the Service or a part thereof will be automatically terminated. In such event, Sporting IQ shall not be required to provide refunds, benefits or other compensation to users in connection with such discontinued Service. Termination of your Account can include disabling your access to the Service or any part thereof including any content you submitted, or others submitted. 

You may terminate your Account at any time by getting in touch with Sporting IQ via info@sportingiq.com.au

In-app Purchases

In the Service you may purchase, with "real world" money, a limited, personal, non-transferable, non-sublicensable, revocable license to use "virtual currency", including but not limited to Call It Live® “Tokens”, all for use in Sporting IQ games. Tokens are used to purchase "virtual in-game items". You are only allowed to purchase Virtual Items from us or our authorised partners through the Service, and not in any other way.

Sporting IQ may manage, regulate, control, modify or eliminate Virtual Items at any time, with or without notice. Sporting IQ shall have no liability to you or any third party in the event that Sporting IQ exercises any such rights.

The transfer of Virtual Items is prohibited except where expressly authorized in the Service. Other than as expressly authorized in the Service, you shall not sell, purchase, redeem or otherwise transfer Virtual Items or Merchandise to any person or entity or attempt any of the aforesaid, including but not limited to Sporting IQ, another user or any third party.

ALL PURCHASES AND REDEMPTIONS OF VIRTUAL CURRENCY AND VIRTUAL ITEMS MADE THROUGH THE SERVICE ARE FINAL AND NON-REFUNDABLE.

The provision of Virtual Currency and Virtual Items for use in Sporting IQ games is a service provided by Sporting IQ that commences immediately upon acceptance by Sporting IQ of your purchase.

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT SPORTING IQ IS NOT REQUIRED TO PROVIDE A REFUND FOR ANY REASON, AND THAT YOU WILL NOT RECEIVE MONEY OR OTHER COMPENSATION FOR UNUSED VIRTUAL ITEMS WHEN AN ACCOUNT IS CLOSED, WHETHER SUCH CLOSURE WAS VOLUNTARY OR INVOLUNTARY.

 Updates to the Service 

You understand that the Service is an evolving one. Sporting IQ may require that you accept updates to the Service and to Sporting IQ’s games you have installed on your device or computer. You acknowledge and agree that Sporting IQ may update the Service and Sporting IQ games, with or without notifying you. You may need to update third party software from time to time in order to receive the Service and play Sporting IQ games.